Reid Family Tree

Thomas Maclear Brounger DSO

Thomas Maclear BROUNGERAge: 79 years18851965

Name
Thomas Maclear BROUNGER
Surname
BROUNGER
Given names
Thomas Maclear
Also known as
Tom
Birth November 29, 1885 35 33
Christening December 26, 1885 (Age 27 days)
Note: See genersl notes.
Birth of a sisterMargaret E. BROUNGER
July 11, 1888 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterMary Gertrude BROUNGER
July 11, 1888 (Age 2 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherSarah Bethia Roberts
1894 (Age 8 years)

Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam George BROUNGER
October 5, 1901 (Age 15 years) Age: 81
Death of a maternal grandmotherClara Georgiana “Georgy” MACLEAR
April 27, 1903 (Age 17 years)

Death of a brotherWilliam Henry Prescott BROUNGER
April 9, 1917 (Age 31 years)
Note: See general note for details
Birth of a daughter
#1
Eadyth Dorothy BROUNGER
November 4, 1919 (Age 33 years)
Death of a fatherRichard Ernest BROUNGER
January 22, 1922 (Age 36 years) Age: 72
Birth of a son
#2
Richard Maclear BROUNGER
March 3, 1923 (Age 37 years)
Death of a motherMary Jean REID
June 3, 1923 (Age 37 years)

Birth of a son
#3
Henry Ian Stewart BROUNGER
July 5, 1932 (Age 46 years)
Note: England & Wales births 1837-2006 Transcription: Birth: Jul Q 1932. Mother's last name: Hod…
Death of a brotherKenneth BROUNGER
April 24, 1942 (Age 56 years)
Death of a wifeKathleen Dudley HODSON
April 23, 1953 (Age 67 years)

Note: See General Notes.
Marriage of a childRichard Maclear BROUNGERKathleen Doris PATRICKView this family
January 1955 (Age 69 years)
Death of a sisterMargaret E. BROUNGER
September 1963 (Age 77 years)
Note: England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2007: Sep 1963, Surrey, England. Age 75. Volume 5c, Page 806.
Death of a sisterMary Gertrude BROUNGER
September 1963 (Age 77 years)
Death February 3, 1965 (Age 79 years)
Note: See generel notes.
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 11, 1877
16 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
Kenneth BROUNGER
Birth: August 29, 1881 31 29Kensington, London, England.
Death: April 24, 1942Surrey, England
2 years
elder brother
23 months
himself
3 years
younger sister
Bonnie BroungerMargaret E. BROUNGER
Birth: July 11, 1888 38 36Cape Town, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: September 1963Farnham, Surrey, England
younger sister
Mary Gertrude BROUNGER
Birth: July 11, 1888 38 36Cape Town, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: September 1963Surrey, England
Family with Kathleen Dudley HODSON - View this family
himself
wife
daughter
Eadyth Dorothy BROUNGER
Birth: November 4, 1919 33 29England
Death: December 1974Froyle Alto, Hampshire, England
3 years
son
9 years
son
Henry Ian Stewart BROUNGER
Birth: July 5, 1932 46 42Petersfield, Hampshire, England
Death: June 1995Banbury, Oxfordshire, England

Christening
See genersl notes.
Death
See generel notes.
Note
"Tom" -- Frank Reid Birth Date: (Day & Month) from Esme Reid's "Birthday Book" Ancestry.co.uk provides the following information: South Africa, Birth and Baptism Records, 1700s-1900s: Birth, 29 Nov 1885. Baptised, 26 Dec 1885 at St. John's Anglican Church Wynberg, Cape Colony, South Africa. Collection: St. John's Anglican Church Wynberg Baptisms, 1832 - 1905 1901 Census Confirms Birth at Cape, age as 15 and resident in Kensington, London. 1911 Census re-confirms birth at the Cape age as 25 and resident in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England 1921 Electoral Register gives residence in Hendon Constituency. Kelley's Directory 1939 states he was resident at Lindford House, Lindford. (Only 3 residents listed in this village, the rest was commercial. (Capt. RN Ret,). Navy List January 1919 (Corrected to 18 December 1918) Listed rank of Lt Commander as from 15 August 1915. UK Navy lists have him recorded in 1924. Commander as from 30 June 1919 and lists a DSO. UK, Shipping and Seamen WWI and WWII Rolls of Honour, 1914-1945: Name: Thomas Maclean Brounger. List Date: 21 Jun 1919. Death Country: United Kingdom. The National Archives of the UK; Kew, Surrey, England; Shipping and Seamen Rolls of Honour WWI and WWII; Class: BT 339; Piece: 6; Piece Description: Piece 6 (1916 - 1920). Note:- This is in fact a Supplemet to the London Gazette, 21 June 1919, p7907: He is a Lieut Commander in the list of recipiants of the DSO. The Statement for his award reads "For Distinguished services as Navigating Officer of HMS Inconstant in the 1st Light Cruiser Squadron." updated2017
Media objectThomas Maclear Brounger DSOThomas Maclear Brounger DSO
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 3,660 × 5,616 pixels
File size: 1,439 KB
Type: Photo