Reid Family Tree

Agnes Grierson King

Agnes Grierson KINGAge: 90 years18581949

Name
Agnes Grierson KING
Surname
KING
Given names
Agnes Grierson
Also known as
Granny Chenoweth
Married name
CHENOWETH
Birth August 23, 1858 21 22
MarriageRichard Henry CHENOWETHView this family

Birth of a son
#1
Gordon Charles CHENOWETH

Note: No other data to date.
Birth of a brotherJohn KING
December 18, 1864 (Age 6 years)

Birth of a brotherGordon Stewart KING
1865 (Age 6 years)

Birth of a son
#2
James Thomas CHENOWETH
February 22, 1880 (Age 21 years)
Note: See Baptism Data in General Notes
Christening of a sonJames Thomas CHENOWETH
April 4, 1880 (Age 21 years)
Religion: Anglican
Birth of a son
#3
Richard Henry CHENOWETH
February 15, 1882 (Age 23 years)
Christening of a sonRichard Henry CHENOWETH
April 2, 1882 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Wilhelmina Margaret CHENOWETH
November 1, 1883 (Age 25 years)
Christening of a daughterWilhelmina Margaret CHENOWETH
December 2, 1883 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Arthur John CHENOWETH
June 5, 1885 (Age 26 years)
Christening of a sonArthur John CHENOWETH
July 19, 1885 (Age 26 years)
Religion: Anglican
Birth of a daughter
#6
Agnes King CHENOWETH
December 8, 1886 (Age 28 years)
Christening of a daughterAgnes King CHENOWETH
January 23, 1887 (Age 28 years)
Religion: Anglican
Note: England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975: Baptised 23 Jan 1887 in St. Minver, Cornwall, En…
Birth of a daughter
#7
Jane CHENOWETH
1888 (Age 29 years)
Christening of a daughterJane CHENOWETH
May 6, 1888 (Age 29 years)
Note: See General Notes.
Birth of a daughter
#8
Elizabeth Veran CHENOWETH
October 1889 (Age 31 years)
Note: See General Notes.
Christening of a daughterElizabeth Veran CHENOWETH
November 3, 1889 (Age 31 years)
Note: See General Notes
Birth of a daughter
#9
Harriet CHENOWETH
January 22, 1893 (Age 34 years)
Note: See Christening data in General Notes.
Christening of a daughterHarriet CHENOWETH
March 12, 1893 (Age 34 years)
Note: See General Notes.
Birth of a daughter
#10
Janet Eleanor CHENOWETH
June 2, 1899 (Age 40 years)
Note: Leon King
Marriage of a childHenry REIDWilhelmina Margaret CHENOWETHView this family
September 13, 1905 (Age 47 years)
Death of a motherJanet SMITH
August 6, 1916 (Age 57 years)
Death of a fatherJames KING
July 30, 1917 (Age 58 years)
Death of a daughterJane CHENOWETH
December 15, 1929 (Age 71 years)
Note: See General Notes
Death of a husbandRichard Henry CHENOWETH
May 22, 1932 (Age 73 years)
Note: See General Notes
Death of a brotherJohn KING
March 2, 1936 (Age 77 years)
Death of a brotherGordon Stewart KING
1937 (Age 78 years)
Death of a daughterHarriet CHENOWETH
February 17, 1939 (Age 80 years)
Burial of a daughterHarriet CHENOWETH
February 1939 (Age 80 years)
Death February 2, 1949 (Age 90 years)
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: March 9, 1857Blythswood, Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland
17 months
herself
6 years
younger brother
1 year
younger brother
brother
brother
Family with Richard Henry CHENOWETH - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: Durbanville, Cape Colony
son
James Thomas CHENOWETH
Birth: February 22, 1880 26 21Durbanville, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: September 9, 1970Queen St, Durbanville, Cape Province, Republic of South Africa
2 years
son
21 months
daughter
Wilhelmina Margaret ChenowethWilhelmina Margaret CHENOWETH
Birth: November 1, 1883 30 25Durbanville, Cape Colony
Death: January 26, 1964Blakes Private Old Age Home, Beach Road, Strand, Cape Province, Republic of South Africa.
19 months
son
Arthur John CHENOWETH
Birth: June 5, 1885 32 26Durbanville, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: January 31, 196158 Bowden Rd, Observatory, Cape Province, Union of South Africa
18 months
daughter
Agnes King CHENOWETH
Birth: December 8, 1886 33 28St. Minver, Cornwall, England
Death: April 27, 1977Cape Town, Cape Province, Republic of South Africa
2 years
daughter
Jane CHENOWETH
Birth: 1888 34 29St. Minver, Cornwall, England
Death: December 15, 19294th Avenue, Selukwe, Midlands, Southern Rhodesia
22 months
daughter
3 years
daughter
Harriet CHENOWETH
Birth: January 22, 1893 39 34St. Minver, Cornwall, England
Death: February 17, 1939Cape Town, Union of South Africa
son
daughter

Note
GEN: Photo avail. This is "Old Granny Chenoweth", who lived with Neville & Billie Reid & dr. Jeanette when Jeanette young. of majority age at death of mother 6-8-1916 -- Death Notice Janet Smith Died aged 90 years 5 months -- death notice
Media objectAgnes Grierson KingAgnes Grierson King
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 152 × 202 pixels
File size: 29 KB
Type: Photo