Reid Family Tree

Richard Henry CHENOWETHAge: 21 years19191941

Name
Richard Henry CHENOWETH
Surname
CHENOWETH
Given names
Richard Henry
Also known as
Dick
Birth October 1919 34
Death of a paternal grandfatherRichard Henry CHENOWETH
22 May 1932 (Age 12 years)
Note: See General Notes
Death 11 February 1941 (Age 21 years)
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
Arthur John CHENOWETH
Birth: 5 June 1885 32 26Durbanville, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: 31 January 196158 Bowden Rd, Observatory, Cape Province, Union of South Africa
mother
himself
Richard Henry CHENOWETH
Birth: October 1919 34Touws Rivier, Cape Province, Union of South Africa
Death: 11 February 1941KIA - HMSAS Southern Floe/Gloucester
brother
Private
sister
Private
sister
Private

Note
died on high seas on active service -- Death Notice 21 years, 4 months Occupation -- mechanic 1. UK, Commonwealth War Graves, 1914-1921 and 1939-1947: 11 Feb 1941. Cemetery, Plymouth Part 2, England.Father, Arthur J. Chenoweth. Mother, Emma M Chenoweth. Service Number 67420. Memorial Register. Other Records: Richard H Chenoweth - 67420 1939-1947 2. UK and Ireland, Find A Grave Index, 1300s-Current: Name Stoker 1st Class Richard Chenoweth. Death Date: 11 Feb 1941. Cemetery: Plymouth Naval Memorial. Burial or Cremation Place: Plymouth, Plymouth Unitary Authority, Devon, England. Find A Grave Memorial# 13288978 3. Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon, UK, Panel 59, Column 1 4. S.A.Naval Memorial, Simonstown. (Picture Available) Naval Service - Stoker 1st class, HMSAS Southern Floe 41/02/11 Whaler SOUTHERN FLOE LD51-PRX(R, 344t, 1936) Mined off Tobruk, Libya. http://www.naval-history.net/WW2BritishLossesbyArea08.htm unmarried Chenoweth, Richard Henry 'Dick' Surname:Chenoweth First Names:Richard Henry 'Dick' Date Of Death:11 Feb 1941 Tombstone Inscription:Aged 21 years. Child of Arthur John CHENOWETH and Emma Maria CHENOWETH. Killed in action serving in the Royal Navy - HMS Gloucester Plot Number:6L-U-22 St Peter's Cemetary Registers, Observatory. Note:- The "Killed in action serving in the Royal Navy - HMS Gloucester" is factually incorrect as all other information confirms that he was aboard HMSAS SOUTHERN FLOE when it went down. The remains were never recovered. FamilySearch ID: LD51-PRX 2017