Reid Family Tree

Agnes King CHENOWETHAge: 21 years19181939

Name
Agnes King CHENOWETH
Surname
CHENOWETH
Given names
Agnes King
Also known as
Peggy
Birth January 10, 1918 37 26
Birth of a brotherJames King CHENOWETH
September 23, 1924 (Age 6 years)
Note: Information from Leon King, Durbanville, South Africa (2015)
Death of a paternal grandfatherRichard Henry CHENOWETH
May 22, 1932 (Age 14 years)
Note: See General Notes
Occupation
Telegraphist
yes

Death April 8, 1939 (Age 21 years)
Note: Inspection of original Death Notice on Ancestry.com reveals that she drowned. The Death Notice was s…
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
James Thomas CHENOWETH
Birth: February 22, 1880 26 21Durbanville, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: September 9, 1970Queen St, Durbanville, Cape Province, Republic of South Africa
mother
herself
Agnes King CHENOWETH
Birth: January 10, 1918 37 26Vryburg, Cape Province, Union of South Africa
Death: April 8, 1939Blaauwberg, Cape Province, Union of South Africa
sister
Private
younger brother
sister
Private

Death
Inspection of original Death Notice on Ancestry.com reveals that she drowned. The Death Notice was signed off by the Magistrate holding the inquest. This information is only available on the original document and is not given in the general information provided by the site. See second note. dfw2017
Note
Occupation: Telegraphist -- Death Notice unmarried - Death Notice "Peggy" buried with her Aunt Agnes (Aggie) CHENOWETH Correct day of death from Headstone in Durbanville Cemetery. Also AKA of Peggy from same source. Image in hand. 2015
Note
Cape Province, South Africa, Civil Deaths, 1895-1972: Name: Agnes Chenoweth. Gender: Female. Age: 21. Birth Year: 1918. Residence Place: Queen Street, Durbanville. Death Date: 8 Apr 1939. Death Place: Cape Town, Cape Province, South Africa. FHL Film Number: 4532629. Note: Cause of death was drowning at Blaaubergstrand. There was an Inquest. (Information from document image at FamilySearch) FamilySearch ID: LD51-57L 2017