Reid Family Tree

Arthur Lennox CARTWRIGHTAge: 40 years19151955

Name
Arthur Lennox CARTWRIGHT
Given names
Arthur Lennox
Surname
CARTWRIGHT
Also known as
Oeffie
Note: "Oeffie" appears on his memorial Plaque at Maitland Cremetorium Memorial Walls. Burial Not…
Birth 21 May 1915 45 42
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn Dean CARTWRIGHT
16 October 1930 (Age 15 years)
Note: See General Notes
Death of a motherAnna Robertson REID
16 July 1942 (Age 27 years)
Death of a fatherFrancis Edwin CARTWRIGHT
22 June 1943 (Age 28 years)
Death 27 August 1955 (Age 40 years) Age: 40
Note: See General Notes
Burial 31 August 1955 (4 days after death)
Address: Voortrekker Road, Maitland, Western Cape, South Africa
Note: Find a Grave Memorial Ref#136432854
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 8 August 1898Blackheath, Cape Colony
17 years
himself
Arthur Lennox CARTWRIGHT
Birth: 21 May 1915 45 42Claremont, Cape Town, Cape Province, South Africa
Death: 27 August 1955Cape Province, South Africa

Name
"Oeffie" appears on his memorial Plaque at Maitland Cremetorium Memorial Walls. Burial Notes for Find a Grave No. dfw2017
Death
See General Notes
Burial
Find a Grave Memorial Ref#136432854 This picture was in fact taken by DFW in 2012 for Ancestry24 and was posted by the GM using Africanaunty as a pen name. dfw2017
Note
Cape Town, South Africa, Maitland Cemetery Records, 1888-1959: Birth Date: abt 1915. Death Date: 27 Aug 1955, Sunnyside, Mortimer Road, Wynberg. Cremation Date: 31 Aug 1955. Ashes disposed in Garden of Repose. Burial Register: Maitland Crematorium Internment Records. Page number: 164. Entry Number: 6416. Global, Find A Grave Index for Burials at Sea and other Select Burial Locations, 1300s-Current: Death Place: Cape Town, City of Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa. Cemetery: Maitland Road Crematorium. Burial or Cremation Place: Maitland, City of Cape Town Metropolitan Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa. Find a Grave Memorial Ref#136432854. Cape Province, South Africa, Estates Death Notice Index, 1834-1956: Death Date 1955. Volume: 6/9/23707. Reference: 4741/55. Source: Master's Office / Orphan Chamber, Cape Town (MOOC). Source location: Cape Town Archives Repository. BURIAL Maitland Road Crematorium Maitland, City of Cape Town Metropolitan Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa Find a Grave MEMORIAL ID 136432854 FamilySearch ID: 97K5-98B 2017