Reid Family Tree

Francis Edwin CARTWRIGHTAge: 73 years18701943

Name
Francis Edwin CARTWRIGHT
Given names
Francis Edwin
Surname
CARTWRIGHT
Also known as
Frank
Birth April 10, 1870 25 10
MarriageAnna Robertson REIDView this family
August 8, 1898 (Age 28 years)
Note: A Marriage Registration in England has been found on FindMyPast. This is at varience with the given …
Death of a motherCharlotte Anna WATERMEYER
October 22, 1906 (Age 36 years) Age: 46

Birth of a son
#1
Arthur Lennox CARTWRIGHT
May 21, 1915 (Age 45 years)
Death of a fatherJohn Dean CARTWRIGHT
October 16, 1930 (Age 60 years)
Note: See General Notes
Death of a wifeAnna Robertson REID
July 16, 1942 (Age 72 years)
Death June 22, 1943 (Age 73 years)
Burial June 23, 1943 (1 day after death)
Address: Voortrekker Road, Maitland, Western Cape, South Africa
Note: See General Notes for this event and Death Notice Data.
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
Family with Anna Robertson REID - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: August 8, 1898Blackheath, Cape Colony
17 years
son
Arthur Lennox CARTWRIGHT
Birth: May 21, 1915 45 42Claremont, Cape Town, Cape Province, South Africa
Death: August 27, 1955Cape Province, South Africa

Marriage
A Marriage Registration in England has been found on FindMyPast. This is at varience with the given Sources, although the Month and Year tally. Data in General Notes. dfw2017
Burial
See General Notes for this event and Death Notice Data.
Note
England & Wales marriages 1837-2005 Transcription: Name: FRANCIS EDWIN CARTWRIGHT. Marriage quarter 3. Marriage year: 1898. FRANCIS EDWIN CARTWRIGHT married Anna Robertson Reid, District: Lewisham, London, England. Volume 1D, Page 1932. Record set: England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005. (FMP) Cape Town, South Africa, Maitland Cemetery Records, 1888-1959: Death, 22 Jun 1943. Lourensford, Somerset West, Cape Province, South Africa. Cremation Date: 23 Jun 1943. Burial Register: Maitland Crematorium Internment Records. Details: Crematorium Internment. Page number: 34. Entry Number: 1364. Cape Province, South Africa, Estates Death Notice Index, 1834-1956: Death Date 1943. Volume: 6/9/10188. Reference: 86663. Source: Master's Office / Orphan Chamber, Cape Town (MOOC). Source location: Cape Town Archives Repository. FamilySearch ID: 97K5-9D4 2017