Reid Family Tree

Harriet CHENOWETHAge: 46 years18931939

Name
Harriet CHENOWETH
Surname
CHENOWETH
Given names
Harriet
Also known as
Hettie
Birth 22 January 1893 39 34
Note: See Christening data in General Notes.
Christening 12 March 1893 (Age 49 days)
Note: See General Notes.
Birth of a sisterJanet Eleanor CHENOWETH
2 June 1899 (Age 6 years)
Note: Leon King
Death of a paternal grandmotherJane LOCKE
1915 (Age 21 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherJanet SMITH
6 August 1916 (Age 23 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJames KING
30 July 1917 (Age 24 years)
Death of a sisterJane CHENOWETH
15 December 1929 (Age 36 years)
Note: See General Notes
Death of a fatherRichard Henry CHENOWETH
22 May 1932 (Age 39 years)
Note: See General Notes
Death 17 February 1939 (Age 46 years)
Burial February 1939 (Age 46 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: Durbanville, Cape Colony
elder brother
James Thomas CHENOWETH
Birth: 22 February 1880 26 21Durbanville, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: 9 September 1970Queen St, Durbanville, Cape Province, Republic of South Africa
2 years
elder brother
21 months
elder sister
19 months
elder brother
Arthur John CHENOWETH
Birth: 5 June 1885 32 26Durbanville, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: 31 January 196158 Bowden Rd, Observatory, Cape Province, Union of South Africa
18 months
elder sister
Agnes King CHENOWETH
Birth: 8 December 1886 33 28St. Minver, Cornwall, England
Death: 27 April 1977Cape Town, Cape Province, Republic of South Africa
2 years
elder sister
Jane CHENOWETH
Birth: 1888 34 29St. Minver, Cornwall, England
Death: 15 December 19294th Avenue, Selukwe, Midlands, Southern Rhodesia
22 months
elder sister
3 years
herself
Harriet CHENOWETH
Birth: 22 January 1893 39 34St. Minver, Cornwall, England
Death: 17 February 1939Cape Town, Union of South Africa
brother
younger sister
Family with Louis Francois BASSON - View this family
husband
herself
Harriet CHENOWETH
Birth: 22 January 1893 39 34St. Minver, Cornwall, England
Death: 17 February 1939Cape Town, Union of South Africa
daughter
Private
daughter
Private

Birth
See Christening data in General Notes.
Christening
See General Notes.
Note
Of majority age at death of father, 22-5-1932 -- Death Notice Richard Henry Chenoweth -------- England & Wales, Free BMD Birth Index, 1837-1915: Jan 1893, Bodmin, Cornwall, England. Volume 5c, Page 77. England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975: 12 Mar 1893, St. Minver, Cornwall, England. Father, Richard Henry Chenoweth. Mother, Agnes Grierson. (FHL Film Number, 1596064) NASA:Estate Papers regisrered 1939 Birth and death dates from Headstone in Durbanville Cemetery. Was married to Louis Francois Basson (d 1954). Two Daughters of this Marriage may still be living. FamilySearch ID: KJ25-SC8 2017