Reid Family Tree

Anna Robertson Reid

Anna Robertson REIDAge: 70 years18721942

Name
Anna Robertson REID
Given names
Anna Robertson
Surname
REID
Also known as
Annie
Birth June 9, 1872 35 24
Birth of a sisterMarion Elizabeth REID
about 1875 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a brotherGordon Stewart REID
about 1880 (Age 7 years)
Birth of a sisterMargaret Jean REID
January 3, 1887 (Age 14 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherAnna “Annie” ROBERTSON
June 8, 1892 (Age 19 years)
Death of a motherJane Martha PHILIP
July 8, 1895 (Age 23 years)

Death of a fatherJohn Robertson REID
November 30, 1896 (Age 24 years)
MarriageFrancis Edwin CARTWRIGHTView this family
August 8, 1898 (Age 26 years)
Note: A Marriage Registration in England has been found on FindMyPast. This is at varience with the given …
Birth of a son
#1
Arthur Lennox CARTWRIGHT
May 21, 1915 (Age 42 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Robertson REID
October 27, 1918 (Age 46 years)
Death July 16, 1942 (Age 70 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: February 24, 1868Cape Town, Cape Colony.
brother
herself
brother
John Robertson Reid JrJohn Robertson REID
Birth: Rosebank, Cape Colony
Death: October 27, 1918Kuilis River, Cape Province, Union of South Africa
sister
younger sister
6 years
younger brother
-9 years
elder brother
17 years
younger sister
Family with Francis Edwin CARTWRIGHT - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: August 8, 1898Blackheath, Cape Colony
17 years
son
Arthur Lennox CARTWRIGHT
Birth: May 21, 1915 45 42Claremont, Cape Town, Cape Province, South Africa
Death: August 27, 1955Cape Province, South Africa

Marriage
A Marriage Registration in England has been found on FindMyPast. This is at varience with the given Sources, although the Month and Year tally. Data in General Notes. dfw2017
Note
"Major" on death notice of father, 2-12-1896 Married in 1908 - aged 16??? IGI probably incorrect. Death & correction to birthdate & spouse SS Short ssshort@mweb.co.za PO Box 3878, Vereeniging, 1930 Researching Honiball, Liversage, Watermeyer, Short
Media objectAnna Robertson ReidAnna Robertson Reid
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 277 × 400 pixels
File size: 95 KB
Type: Photo