Reid Family Tree

Joyce 'Chippy' Reid

Joyce Evelyn REIDAge: 86 years19162003

Name
Joyce Evelyn REID
Surname
REID
Given names
Joyce Evelyn
Also known as
Chips
Married name
CLARK
Birth 29 February 1916 37 32
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn Andrew REID
7 June 1924 (Age 8 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherElizabeth TREMLETT
20 December 1924 (Age 8 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherRichard Henry CHENOWETH
22 May 1932 (Age 16 years)
Note: See General Notes
Birth of a son
#1
WO11 Michael Henry DRAYTON SAN (Ret)
20 January 1943 (Age 26 years)
Death of a brotherKenneth Herschel REID
12 January 1945 (Age 28 years)
Cause: KIA at sea WW2
Death of a maternal grandmotherAgnes Grierson KING
2 February 1949 (Age 32 years)
Death of a fatherHenry REID
10 October 1950 (Age 34 years)
Cause: Stroke
Death of a husbandEric Gurwood CLARKE
26 December 1963 (Age 47 years)
Note: Death date obtained from Ellie Drayton by Camille Stander (formerly Drayton)and believed to be correct.
Death of a motherWilhelmina Margaret CHENOWETH
26 January 1964 (Age 47 years)
Cause: Heart attack
Death of a husbandWO1 Eustace George ‘Old Man’ DRAYTON SAN (Ret)
9 January 1978 (Age 61 years)
Death of a sisterOlive REID
20 October 1980 (Age 64 years)
Cause: Heart Failure following a stroke.
Source: Watts, David
Death of a brotherDouglas Maclear REID
26 September 1985 (Age 69 years)
Death of a brotherNeville REID
12 November 1989 (Age 73 years)
Death of a sisterMay REID
17 August 1995 (Age 79 years)
Address: Zerilda Steyn Home, Forest Drive, Pinelands.
Cause: Myocardial Infarc
Death of a sonWO11 Michael Henry DRAYTON SAN (Ret)
14 August 1998 (Age 82 years)
Death 20 February 2003 (Age 86 years)
Note: Info from Camille Stander (formerly Drayton)and is correct.
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 13 September 1905Durbanville, Cape Colony
17 months
elder sister
Olive ReidOlive REID
Birth: 18 February 1907 28 23Bellville, Cape Province, Union of South Africa.
Death: 20 October 1980Wynberg, Western Province, Republic of South Africa
14 months
elder sister
May REID
Birth: 2 May 1908 29 24Bellville, Cape Province, Union of South Africa.
Death: 17 August 1995Pinelands, Cape Province, Republic of South Africa
20 months
elder brother
Douglas Maclear ReidDouglas Maclear REID
Birth: 23 December 1909 31 26Bellville, Cape Province, Union of South Africa
Death: 26 September 1985Pinelands, Cape Province, Republic of South Africa
2 years
elder brother
19 months
elder brother
3 years
herself
Family with Eric Gurwood CLARKE - View this family
husband
herself
son
WO11 Michael Henry DRAYTON SAN (Ret)
Birth: 20 January 1943 31 26, , South Africa
Death: 14 August 1998Bredasdorp, Western Cape, South Africa.
Family with WO1 Eustace George ‘Old Man’ DRAYTON SAN (Ret) - View this family
husband
herself

Death
Info from Camille Stander (formerly Drayton)and is correct.
Note
Named as Joan in estate papers of Agens King Chenoweth - an error according to Aunt Olive. My mother, May, once told me that she was really named Joyce but I never heard anyone address her by her given name. I understand that some family member once opined, in the presence of a family gathering, that she was "a chip off the old block", so she was dubbed Chips for ever after.(DFW) The Baby (laatlammtjie) of her generation and somewhat spoiled by the standards of her elder siblings according to the opinions of more than one.A Leap Year child, she disliked it when her birthday actually fell on a Leap Year, because she could only celebrate for one day, as opposed to other years, when she would celebrate for two days. Married Eric Clarke who turned out to be a drinker and a womaniser according to family talk. She Divorced him in 1948 (Info from Ellie Drayton via Camille Stander). Later Married George Drayton who legally adopted her sons from her first Marriage.(DFW)
Media objectJoyce 'Chippy' ReidJoyce 'Chippy' Reid
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 274 × 400 pixels
File size: 98 KB
Type: Photo