Reid Family Tree

Henry James Muskett

Henry James MUSKETTAge: 55 years19041959

Name
Henry James MUSKETT
Surname
MUSKETT
Given names
Henry James
Also known as
Jimmy
Birth 28 March 1904
MarriageOlive REIDView this family
30 August 1947 (Age 43 years)
Source: Watts, David
Death 12 July 1959 (Age 55 years)
Cause of death: Hepatic Insufficiency
Family with Olive REID - View this family
himself
Henry James MuskettHenry James MUSKETT
Birth: 28 March 1904Graaff-Reinet, Cape Province, Union of South Africa.
Death: 12 July 1959Onrust, Cape Province, Union of South Africa
wife
Olive ReidOlive REID
Birth: 18 February 1907 28 23Bellville, Cape Province, Union of South Africa.
Death: 20 October 1980Wynberg, Western Province, Republic of South Africa
Marriage: 30 August 1947Church of the Transfiguration (Anglican), Bellville, Cape Province, Union of South Africa.

MarriageWatts, David
Note
"H J Muskett" -- Brounger. Always known as "Jimmy". The Henry part was never mentioned. Served as a volunteer in the Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles during WW2. Served in 8th Army in North Africa and Italy ware he lost his left leg, early 1945. He was a Sergeant at the time. Interesting point is that all the living members of his squad, almost to a man, pitched up to his Funeral at the Crematorium Chapel in Maitland CP all wearing their medals, or at least ribbons. (DFW)
Media objectHenry James MuskettHenry James Muskett
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 233 × 311 pixels
File size: 59 KB
Type: Photo