Reid Family Tree

May Violet Stewart MACLEAR1877

Name
May Violet Stewart MACLEAR
Surname
MACLEAR
Given names
May Violet Stewart
Also known as
Gypsy
Birth May 22, 1877 40 32
Note: See General Notes
Christening June 17, 1877 (Age 26 days)
Address: Main Road, Rondebosch, Western Cape, South Africa.
Death of a paternal grandfatherThomas MACLEAR
July 14, 1879 (Age 2 years)
Death of a motherSophia Johanna Ansdell LAING
August 18, 1884 (Age 7 years)

Death of a fatherGeorge William Herschel MACLEAR
June 26, 1895 (Age 18 years)

Death of a brotherWilliam Herschel MACLEAR
November 2, 1901 (Age 24 years)
Address: Residence: Woodside, Rondebosch, Cape Town, Cape Colony.
Death of a brotherJohn Laing MACLEAR
October 12, 1920 (Age 43 years)

Death of a husbandReginald BATE
1922 (Age 44 years)

Note: See general note for other potential information and comment.
Death of a sisterAnnie Mary MACLEAR
July 1945 (Age 68 years)

Death of a brotherHenry Thomas Limont MACLEAR
June 1, 1959 (Age 82 years)

Death of a sisterGrace Emmeline MACLEAR
October 1959 (Age 82 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 5, 1860Cape Town, Cape Colony.
9 months
elder brother
17 months
elder brother
18 months
elder brother
4 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
5 years
herself
Family with Reginald BATE - View this family
husband
herself
son
Private

Birth
See General Notes
Note
GEN: Lived with Gracie at 5 Connaught Rd, Wynberg, CT South Africa, Birth and Baptism Records, 1700s-1900s: Event Type: Baptism. Birth Date: 22 May 1877. Baptism Date: 17 Jun 1877: Baptism Church: St. Pauls Church, Rondebosch, Cape Town, South Africa. Officiant: Rector H Badnall. Witness 1: G W H Maclear. Witness 2: P G Stewart. Witness 3: Sarah Laing. Collection: St. Pauls Rondebosch Baptisms, 1836 - 1952. (Ancestry) Data accessed on ancestry.com 18 August 2017