Reid Family Tree

John Laing MACLEARAge: 57 years18631920

Name
John Laing MACLEAR
Surname
MACLEAR
Given names
John Laing
Also known as
Jack
Birth February 18, 1863 26 18

Birth of a brotherHenry Thomas Limont MACLEAR
August 26, 1864 (Age 18 months)
Death of a brotherGeorge MACLEAR
March 9, 1866 (Age 3 years)

Birth of a sisterAnnie Mary MACLEAR
May 3, 1868 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a brotherWilliam Herschel MACLEAR
September 2, 1870 (Age 7 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherJohanna Rosina FRAENKEL
September 9, 1872 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a sisterGrace Emmeline MACLEAR
November 25, 1872 (Age 9 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn LAING Dr
May 23, 1873 (Age 10 years)
Birth of a sisterMay Violet Stewart MACLEAR
May 22, 1877 (Age 14 years)
Note: See General Notes
Occupation
bank manager
yes

Christening of a sisterMay Violet Stewart MACLEAR
June 17, 1877 (Age 14 years)
Address: Main Road, Rondebosch, Western Cape, South Africa.
Death of a paternal grandfatherThomas MACLEAR
July 14, 1879 (Age 16 years)
Death of a motherSophia Johanna Ansdell LAING
August 18, 1884 (Age 21 years)

MarriageAnn Louise DES VAGESView this family
1890 (Age 26 years) Husband: 27 Wife: 19
Birth of a son
#1
Kenneth Louis Herschel MACLEAR Pvt
October 20, 1892 (Age 29 years)

Birth of a son
#2
Norman William MACLEAR
August 24, 1894 (Age 31 years)

Death of a fatherGeorge William Herschel MACLEAR
June 26, 1895 (Age 32 years)

Birth of a son
#3
John Des Vages MACLEAR
December 5, 1896 (Age 33 years)

Death of a brotherWilliam Herschel MACLEAR
November 2, 1901 (Age 38 years)
Address: Residence: Woodside, Rondebosch, Cape Town, Cape Colony.
Birth of a son
#4
Eric Laing MACLEAR
May 3, 1903 (Age 40 years)
Death of a wifeAnn Louise DES VAGES
September 16, 1907 (Age 44 years) Age: 36
Note: See general note
Birth of a son
#5
Basil Mortimer MACLEAR
April 2, 1912 (Age 49 years)

Death of a sonKenneth Louis Herschel MACLEAR Pvt
October 14, 1917 (Age 54 years)
Death October 12, 1920 (Age 57 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 5, 1860Cape Town, Cape Colony.
9 months
elder brother
17 months
himself
18 months
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
5 years
younger sister
Family with Ann Louise DES VAGES - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1890Cape Town, Cape Colony, South Africa
3 years
son
22 months
son
2 years
son
6 years
son
Family with Annie Mortimer BRADFIELD - View this family
himself
wife
Annie Mortimer BRADFIELD
Birth: December 27, 1887 29 21Dordrecht, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: September 16, 1945Umtata, Cape Province, South Africa
son
daughter
Private

Note
Died aged 57 years